Meet Fairfax County's storytellers, and then create your own travel story.
The country's most visited historic estate invites you visit and explore.
This Smithsonian museum is the sister facility to the museum on the National Mall.
Fall fun on the farm from September 24th through October 31st.
Have a frightfully good time at one of these Fairfax County Halloween events - happening throughout October.
More than 400 artists and craftspeople come to the Dulles Expo Center Oct. 21-23.
Find a pet-friendly spot in Fairfax County!
Find hotels close to a Metro station.
Looking for a hotel in a specific area? Use our handy hotel map!
When you're in the mood to dine al fresco, look no further than our list of restaurants offering a range of outdoor seating options.
Play, eat, drink, and have fun at Springfield Town Center!
Try your hand at one of our local chef’s recipes.
Fly to Fairfax County!
From metro stations to hotels to attractions, find the map you need most.
Carry all there is to see and do right in the palm of your hand.
Check out our calendar of seasonal festivities happening around the region!
From Civil War battlefields to DC monuments, here's your guide to the area.
The urban center of Fairfax County, Tysons is a destination of its own.

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are the Fairfax County Convention and Visitors Corporation ("FCCVC") dba Visit Fairfax and are pleased to share our Internet Privacy Policy for the website You can write to us at 3702 Pender Dr, Suite 420, Fairfax, VA 22030. We can also be reached by email at, or you can call us at 703-790-0643.

FCCVC values individual privacy and we want to give our website visitors the opportunity to know what information we collect about them and how they can limit the use of personally-identifiable information beyond the purposes for which they first provided it. At all times, however, FCCVC reserves the right to disclose information where required by law or to comply with valid legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), to protect the company's rights or property (including without limitation in the event of a transfer of control of FCCVC or substantially all of its assets), or during emergencies when safety is at risk. Also, this policy only applies to the collection of information at Different policies may apply to other websites or information that we receive offline. We may revise this policy from time to time and will post a notice to our homepage when we make such revisions.


Data We Collect and How We Use It

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect your email address if you communicate with us by email, as well as other information that you might supply voluntarily, such as survey information. If you register for a contest, we ask you for your name, electronic mail ("email") address, and zip code.

We may use personally identifiable information we collect to notify potential contest winners, to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve our website and our services, to customize your experience at our website, or to send updates or notices about our company and the services we offer that we think may be of interest to you. We may also combine this information with other generally or publicly available information to help us identify visitors' preferences or interests. We may provide information that identifies you to companies that assist us in these activities, such as helping us fulfill your request for a product, service, or information.


Children's Privacy

FCCVC's web site is intended for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at if they want this information deleted from our files. If FCCVC otherwise obtains knowledge that it has personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in its files, we will delete that information from our existing files so that it is not in retrievable form.


Cookies & Computer-Related Information

FCCVC does not enable "cookies" on our website with one exception. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and are used in website system administration to keep track of movement of an individual from one screen to another. This information may be used by our staff to detect and resolve website problems and to assist with customer support concerns. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about site visitors in this process. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. Please be assured that accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information under any circumstances. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to order or use other features of our sites. If you experience any problems, please email us at or call us at 703-790-0643.

Our web server automatically collects information from your computer and navigation patterns when you visit our site, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the computer's operating system, the type of browser you use, and the specific web pages visited during your connection. We may also track data such as the total number of visits to our website and the number of visitors to each page of our website.

We may use this information, in aggregate form, for system maintenance and to better understand how our visitors use our site and services so that we can make them better. FCCVC may also share statistical or demographic information in aggregate form with third parties for marketing or research purposes. This aggregate data will not contain any information that personally identifies you.


How You Can Control and Update Data About You

We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up to date information about you in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your contact information needs to be updated, you can email us at privacypolicy@fxva.comto correct or update your contact information.

You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us by sending us email at

All email marketing activities from FCCVC (e.g., bi-monthly e-newsletters and other special event notices) contain opt-out links which instantly and permanently unsubscribe recipients from future emails. In addition, FCCVC adheres to CAN-SPAM guidelines and only sends emails to those with whom FCCVC has an existing business relationship. No email addresses are obtained through harvesting, scraping, "spidering," or any other method involving an automated script. In addition, no email addresses are rented or purchased from a list broker or third party.

Other Internet sites you visit may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. Other websites might use personal information differently than our policy permits. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site before providing any personal information.


Data Integrity and Security

We use state-of-the-art technology to keep any information you provide as secure as possible. We also have in place contractual obligations with our vendors designed to help ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All FCCVC employees must abide by FCCVC's Privacy Policy. Only authorized employees and vendors or contractors are permitted to have access to personally-identifiable data about website visitors, and that access is limited to what is reasonably needed to perform an employee's responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service. Employees who violate our privacy policies are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.